FrankenBass | Minnesota Fishing Forum

Fishing Reports Banner

Posts 1 through 9 for FrankenBass

     

New? - Register Here!

No Obligations - Click Here for more information. Login

Main Forum Page     |     Fishing Blogs     |     Find a Fishing Partner     |     My Fishing Pals Home     |     To The Top - Minnesota Fishing Forum
You Are Currently Viewing - Minnesota Fishing Forum  
FrankenBass - - - 9 messages. Showing 1 through 9.
Rasdar
New User
Joined 04/16/2006
Posts:12

Rasdar's blogs, pictures and recent posts
Daily Subscription Msg 1 Posted: 08:26 AM 06/03/06 (CST)
Ok, So when I told this story to Dadshamp, I got the impression he thought I was smokin wacky weed. My family and I were checking out the new fishing pier on East Twin Lake in Anoka County last night and I caught a rather odd fish. We were catching the usual micro-fish (small sunnies and bluegills) when I got a fish that was slightly larger than the usual ones caught here. At first I thought it was a Bass, but it had distinct sunfish markings. The tail was bass, the mouth was bass, the markings and shape were sunfish. Has anyone ever heard of such a thing? Another person that was one the pier said this was a hybrid that was only in this lake. I was under the impression that bass and sunfish had different environmental requirements for spawning? Of course I did not have my digital with....never seem to have it along when I meet Bigfoot, or get abducted by aliens....oh well. Any info would be appreciated.

Rasdar
Ted
Moderator
Joined 07/18/2004
Posts:1544

Ted's blogs, pictures and recent posts
Daily Subscription Msg 2 Posted: 06:42 PM 06/03/06 (CST)
Might want to check out...

http://msucares.com/pubs/publications/p1893.htm




Ted

My Fishing Pals
Iceman
Moderator
Joined 12/09/2004
Posts:2717

Iceman's blogs, pictures and recent posts
Daily Subscription Msg 3 Posted: 07:13 PM 06/03/06 (CST)
very good read TED had to
log back in to let you know..


Iceman
Catch-n Pro Staff
Just North Pro Staff
atvam member
MuskyBait
New User
Joined 05/10/2006
Posts:19

MuskyBait's blogs, pictures and recent posts
Daily Subscription Msg 4 Posted: 08:56 AM 06/04/06 (CST)
Great article Ted! I will need to read it more later.

However, I think the fish that Rasdar caught was the little guy better known as the Rock Bass.

Rasdar
New User
Joined 04/16/2006
Posts:12

Rasdar's blogs, pictures and recent posts
Daily Subscription Msg 5 Posted: 09:04 AM 06/04/06 (CST)
No, I am pretty sure it was not a rock bass. I have caught many of those on the shores of the mighty Miss, just under the hwy 101 bridge in Elk River. Unless it had some deformity....Boy, it makes me want to go back and try to nab another one to get a picture. BTW thanks for the article...great read.

Rasdar
MuskyBait
New User
Joined 05/10/2006
Posts:19

MuskyBait's blogs, pictures and recent posts
Daily Subscription Msg 6 Posted: 09:06 AM 06/04/06 (CST)
Think you would recognize it if you saw a pic of one?
Rasdar
New User
Joined 04/16/2006
Posts:12

Rasdar's blogs, pictures and recent posts
Daily Subscription Msg 7 Posted: 02:35 PM 06/05/06 (CST)
AH-HA!!! This is similiar to what I caught...a friend told me about these. Apparently there are a fews lakes with "Warmouths" in them...they are a hybrid


Life History Notes:
WARMOUTH SUNFISH
COMMON NAMES: Warmouth sunfish, Mud bass
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lepomis gulosus

IDENTIFICATION: Warmouth look similar to rock bass and green sunfish with a thick, oblong body. The mouth is large, with the upper jaw extending to or beyond the middle of the eye. The coloration is dark olive-brown and it is mottled with dark brown blotches over the body. In addition, they have dark colored stripes extending from the eye to the opercle (ear) flap. Warmouth have only three anal fin spines while rock bass have six.


http://ohiodnr.com/wildlife/Fishing/aquanotes-fishid/warmouth.htm
CrappieKeith
Senior Member
Joined 03/27/2006
Posts:3862

CrappieKeith's blogs, pictures and recent posts
Daily Subscription Msg 8 Posted: 03:39 PM 06/05/06 (CST)
Well ya see there I learned something new today.That was a nice read.
A 2 lb. sunny,ya there better be some security.Can you imagine have those beasts to CPR with a 5 footer and 2 test?



http://www.bucketrack.com/THEJig.html
IF IT'S WET...IT'S CATCH'N FISH
WebDude
Moderator
Joined 02/26/2004
Posts:8490

WebDude's blogs, pictures and recent posts
Daily Subscription Msg 9 Posted: 10:47 PM 06/05/06 (CST)




Webdudes Sig
My Fishing Pals facebook
WebDude's facebook
twitter
google+
FrankenBass - - - 9 messages. Showing 1 through 9.
You Are Currently Viewing - Minnesota Fishing Forum  

New? - Register Here

No Obligations - Click Here for more information. Login

Main Forum Page     |     Top of This Forum     |     My Fishing Pals Home
Members Browsing
the Forums:
    Devin46290     ImFishing     Raildick     TG    
Users Online:4
Guests Online:63
Total Online: 67


Terms and Conditions